bar-belled

Spanish translation: muy polarizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar-belled
Spanish translation:muy polarizado
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

02:23 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: bar-belled
Contexto:

There are too many optimists now. There are also too many pessimists, but little in between—a bar-belled, bifurcated sentiment display, which is rare but not unprecedented. Global economic and corporate earnings growth should continue, although at increasingly inconsistent rates among categories.
Oliver Chacon
muy polarizado
Explanation:
o

muy polarizada,

según como se arme el resto de la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-10 02:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por si acaso, el sentido figurado viene de las barras de pesas de musculación, en las que los pesos están colocados/concentrados en los extremos

otra posibilidad:

extremadamente contrastado/a




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-02-10 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá se pueda explorar también con "radical" "radicalizar", como por ejemplo: "...radicalización en ambos extremos, ..."
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muy polarizado
JH Trads
3"bipolar"
Mónica Algazi
2(sentimiento) empujado
raulbo1


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(sentimiento) empujado


Explanation:
Un bar-bel es el remolque de un camión así que convirtiéndolo en un adjetivo podrías traducirlo como un sentimiento empujado/arrastrado.
Es una posibilidad.Suerte.

raulbo1
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy polarizado


Explanation:
o

muy polarizada,

según como se arme el resto de la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-02-10 02:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por si acaso, el sentido figurado viene de las barras de pesas de musculación, en las que los pesos están colocados/concentrados en los extremos

otra posibilidad:

extremadamente contrastado/a




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-02-10 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá se pueda explorar también con "radical" "radicalizar", como por ejemplo: "...radicalización en ambos extremos, ..."

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: Es un término que se utiliza mucho en la industria financiera y exactamente significa "polarizado"
5 hrs
  -> Efectivamente. Gracias Claudia !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bipolar"


Explanation:
La imagen de la mancuerna no parece funcionar en español.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search