needing more teeth

Spanish translation: necesitando (claramente) mayores poderes efectivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needing more teeth
Spanish translation:necesitando (claramente) mayores poderes efectivos
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

14:44 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: needing more teeth
contexto:

The initial limits for deficits and debt were xx% and xx% of GDP respectively, but were nearly universally broken. Clearly needing more teeth, xxxxxxxxxx is pushing for caps on government spending within national budgets to prevent excessive deficits before
they start.
Oliver Chacon
necesitando (claramente) mayores poderes efectivos
Explanation:
"Teeth" means an effective ability to impose its views, in terms of applying sanctions against those who fail to conform to the standards set. The body which is pushing for caps on government spending appears to be some sort of regulator.

"the Commission must be given more teeth: hay que dar poderes efectivos a la Comisión" (Collins)
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/tooth

"the regulatory bodies have no teeth: los organismos reguladores no tienen verdadero poder" (Oxford)

"Reguladores: mayores poderes efectivos (competencia,
sanciones, separación)"
http://www.cne.es/cne/doc/intervencion/Sierra_ISE_230209.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-02-10 22:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/306623-pu...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1necesitando (claramente) mayores poderes efectivos
Charles Davis
4claramente necesitando una mayor influencia...
Eski
4con la clara necesidad de contar con más cancha
Silvia Vallejo
4ante la clara necesidad de adoptar un enfoque más enérgico/incisivo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4necesitando más ímpetu
Anthony Mazzorana (X)
4se está quedando sin opciones
lourdes03


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se está quedando sin opciones


Explanation:
mi opinión

lourdes03
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necesitando más ímpetu


Explanation:
having "teeth" en el sentido metafórico significa teniendo fuerza, ímpetu, etc..., haciendo algo con resolución

Anthony Mazzorana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ante la clara necesidad de adoptar un enfoque más enérgico/incisivo


Explanation:
En este caso se habla más bien de algo así. En ocasiones se utiliza la frase de que una ley o mecanismo necesita más dientes. En este caso, sin embargo, creo que la mejor opción sería utilizar "enfoque más enérgico/riguroso/incisivo (si se desea mantener el elemento "cortante"). Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la clara necesidad de contar con más cancha


Explanation:
En el sentido de contar con un mayor margen, ampliar el límite, los topes impuestos.

Así lo entiendo.

Saludos

Silvia Vallejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claramente necesitando una mayor influencia...


Explanation:
Hola Oliver:
(Creo que se refiere a las medidas que le otorgen la autoridad necesaria para ser respetada).

Saludos,
eski

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necesitando (claramente) mayores poderes efectivos


Explanation:
"Teeth" means an effective ability to impose its views, in terms of applying sanctions against those who fail to conform to the standards set. The body which is pushing for caps on government spending appears to be some sort of regulator.

"the Commission must be given more teeth: hay que dar poderes efectivos a la Comisión" (Collins)
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/tooth

"the regulatory bodies have no teeth: los organismos reguladores no tienen verdadero poder" (Oxford)

"Reguladores: mayores poderes efectivos (competencia,
sanciones, separación)"
http://www.cne.es/cne/doc/intervencion/Sierra_ISE_230209.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-02-10 22:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/306623-pu...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Harrison (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search