charge off the recession’s trough

Spanish translation: impulso/energía para salir del pozo de la recesión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge off the recession’s trough
Spanish translation:impulso/energía para salir del pozo de la recesión
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

15:35 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: charge off the recession’s trough
contexto:

It’s true xxxxx GDP growth has cooled after an initial charge off the recession’s trough, mostly because of imports, which grew along with every other GDP component last quarter.
Oliver Chacon
impulso/energía para salir del pozo de la recesión
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto. Pero el texto inglés es un poco ambiguo. Espero que sirva...
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impulso/energía para salir del pozo de la recesión
Mónica Hanlan
4un rápido crecimeinto tras tocar fondo la recesión
Ray Flores


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulso/energía para salir del pozo de la recesión


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto. Pero el texto inglés es un poco ambiguo. Espero que sirva...

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rápido crecimeinto tras tocar fondo la recesión


Explanation:
Se utiliza la palabra trough (valle) en el análisis técnico de un gráfico. Se refiere a un valor que toca fondo. Sin embargo, no usaría la palabra valle en este contexto ya que no tendría mucho sentido. El contexto habla del crecimiento del PIB. Diría lo siguiente:

El crecimiento del Producto Interior Bruto (PIB) se ralentizó después de un rápido crecimiento tras tocar fondo la recesión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-11 01:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debe leerse: crecimiento no crecimeinto.

Ray Flores
Spain
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search