healthy clip

Spanish translation: a un ritmo rápido / bien alto / nada despreciable.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthy clip
Spanish translation:a un ritmo rápido / bien alto / nada despreciable.
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

16:11 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: healthy clip
Contexto:

But forwardlooking consensus expectations are for growth to continue at a very healthy clip.
Oliver Chacon
a un ritmo rápido / bien alto / nada despreciable.
Explanation:
Clip = paso / ritmo, pero siempre indica rapidez (at a fair clip sería casi lo más "lento" = a un paso bastante rápido).

Imáginate alguien que va a pasear como ejercicio, esas chicas de chandal que parecen estar paseando tranquilamente, pero si intentas mantener su ritmo...!

Coloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-02-10 16:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: *con buen ritmo*
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a un ritmo rápido / bien alto / nada despreciable.
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3el crecimiento seguirá avanzando fuertemente
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a un ritmo rápido / bien alto / nada despreciable.


Explanation:
Clip = paso / ritmo, pero siempre indica rapidez (at a fair clip sería casi lo más "lento" = a un paso bastante rápido).

Imáginate alguien que va a pasear como ejercicio, esas chicas de chandal que parecen estar paseando tranquilamente, pero si intentas mantener su ritmo...!

Coloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-02-10 16:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: *con buen ritmo*

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Saludos :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teju!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el crecimiento seguirá avanzando fuertemente


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-02-10 16:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: la expectativa es que se mantendrá un vigoroso crecimiento

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search