look primed

Spanish translation: parecen estar listos/preparados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look primed
Spanish translation:parecen estar listos/preparados
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

22:03 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: look primed
contexto:

Growing Emerging Markets: EMs led the global economic recovery and look primed for continued rapid growth.
Oliver Chacon
parecen estar listos/preparados
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3parece estar preparado
Marisol Sahagun
4 +1parecen estar listos/preparados
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parece estar preparado


Explanation:
parecen estar preparados para un crecimiento rápido y contínuo

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
30 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge! Saludos

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia!

agree  raulbo1
3 hrs
  -> Gracias raulbo1!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parecen estar listos/preparados


Explanation:
...

Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariadCarmen: agree
1 hr
  -> Muy amable María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search