market's cue

Spanish translation: tendencia del mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market's cue
Spanish translation:tendencia del mercado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:39 Mar 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: market's cue
Contexto:

This has been the market’s cue for a slow, steady advance, with the xxxx gaining 5% so far this year and the xxxxx continuing its winning streak today with an eighth straight day of gains.
Oliver Chacon
la tendencia del mercado
Explanation:
Por el contexto.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el mercado ha dado la pista/indicación
Juan Uslar Gathmann
3 +2la tendencia del mercado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1una señal/pista para el mercado
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una señal/pista para el mercado


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X): Yes, this way round.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la tendencia del mercado


Explanation:
Por el contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: Me parece la más apropiada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Toni.

agree  Marisol Sahagun: Muy lógico en español.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el mercado ha dado la pista/indicación


Explanation:
el mercado ha dado la pista de un avance lento y continuado a través del incremento de 5% de XXX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-26 15:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX can be either NASDAQ or TOYOTA, it is the market that inicates a trend via the "cue"

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FVS (X): I think the other way round, the pista was given TO the market. // Sorry, you must have more information. I see no corporation here.
1 hr
  -> With all due respect, this must be a mammoth corporation that can give cues to the market...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search