unissued/reacquired shares

Spanish translation: acciones no emitidas / readquiridas OR

06:36 Jul 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Employee stock option plan pamphlet
English term or phrase: unissued/reacquired shares
Is there a standard translation for this term?

Context is as follows:
"The common stock subject to the Purchase Plan may be unissued shares or reacquired shares, purchased on the open market or otherwise."

Thanks in advance!
Francesca Samuel
United States
Spanish translation:acciones no emitidas / readquiridas OR
Explanation:
or

acciones no emitidas/acciones de tesorería

Either version will be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-10 09:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCIONES READQUIRIDAS

Concepto utilizado en el área bursátil, de títulos .

Las Acciones readquiridas son títulos cuya Propiedad ha revertido la Empresa emisora luego de su readquisición, donación o liquidación de una Deuda.

Si las Acciones readquiridas se conservan en vigor, es decir, si los certificados no se cancelan se les da el nombre de Acciones de tesorería.

http://www.eco-finanzas.com/diccionario/A/ACCIONES_READQUIRI...
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acciones no emitidas / readquiridas OR
FVS (X)
4acciones no emitidas
Maidul Islam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones no emitidas


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-07-10 06:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.in/books?id=U2UsWWQkp7QC&pg=PA180&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-07-10 07:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acciones non emitidas/readquiridas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-07-10 07:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acciones no emitidas/readquiridas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-10 07:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*non

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-10 07:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikilang.com/English/Spanish/reacquired shares/ac...


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/unissu...
Maidul Islam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones no emitidas / readquiridas OR


Explanation:
or

acciones no emitidas/acciones de tesorería

Either version will be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-10 09:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCIONES READQUIRIDAS

Concepto utilizado en el área bursátil, de títulos .

Las Acciones readquiridas son títulos cuya Propiedad ha revertido la Empresa emisora luego de su readquisición, donación o liquidación de una Deuda.

Si las Acciones readquiridas se conservan en vigor, es decir, si los certificados no se cancelan se les da el nombre de Acciones de tesorería.

http://www.eco-finanzas.com/diccionario/A/ACCIONES_READQUIRI...

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search