while the information is kept abroad

Spanish translation: mientras la información se encuentre en el extranjero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while the information is kept abroad
Spanish translation:mientras la información se encuentre en el extranjero
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

21:42 Nov 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: while the information is kept abroad
Reasonable measures have been taken to ensure confidentiality of the personal data transmitted within the above mentioned parties.
However, due to the fact that the information is transferred electronically and made available outside of Luxembourg, the same level of confidentiality and the same level of protection in relation to data protection regulation as currently in force in Luxembourg may not be guaranteed while the information is kept abroad.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
mientras la información se encuentre en el extranjero
Explanation:
... se halle, esté ... en el extranjero / fuera de Luxemburgo.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuando la información se almacene en el extranjero/para la información almacenada en el extranjero
Marta Moreno Lobera
4cuando la información esté/se encuentre en el extranjero/fuera de Luxemburgo
flawlessly
3 +1mientras la información se encuentre en el extranjero
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mientras la información se encuentre en el extranjero


Explanation:
... se halle, esté ... en el extranjero / fuera de Luxemburgo.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando la información esté/se encuentre en el extranjero/fuera de Luxemburgo


Explanation:
Yo traduciría "while" por "cuando" en vez de "mientras". Me da la sensación de que es más adecuado y natural.

flawlessly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando la información se almacene en el extranjero/para la información almacenada en el extranjero


Explanation:
"La Sociedad ha tomado medidas razonables para garantizar la confidencialidad de los datos personales transmitidos dentro de cada una de las entidades pertinentes del grupo Schroders. Sin embargo, los titulares reconocen que, debido a que los datos se transmiten por medios electrónicos y se ponen a disposición de terceros fuera de
Luxemburgo, no es posible garantizar para la información almacenada en el extranjero el nivel de confidencialidad y protección que garantiza la normativa de protección de datos actualmente en vigor en Luxemburgo."

http://www.schroders.com/getfunddocument?oid=1.9.785742

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search