Mortgages and Charges

Spanish translation: hipotecas y gravámenes

10:37 Feb 20, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Mortgages and Charges
Estoy traduciendo un informe de sociedad emitido por el Company Registration Office (CRO) de Irlanda. En uno de los títulos aparece "Mortgages and Charges" y en todo el documento aparece el término Charges en distintas formas: Charge Type, Charge Party, Charge Status, "charge on book debts"....
¿Alguien sabe si existe una traducción "oficial" para este término en este contexto? "cargo", "gravamen" "tasa" son algunas opciones que se me ocurren, ¿alguna sugerencia al respecto?

Muchas gracias de antemano
Bego Pons
Spanish translation:hipotecas y gravámenes
Explanation:
Definición de gravamen. Del latín gravāmen, un gravamen es una carga (una obligación, impuesto o tributo que se aplica a un inmueble, a un caudal o a un bien y al uso que se hace de estos). Se conoce como tipo de gravamen a la tasa que se aplica a la base imponible y que supone la cuota tributaria.
Selected response from:

Aurie Escobar Ramsey
Panama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hipotecas y gravámenes
Aurie Escobar Ramsey
5 -1hipotecas y cargos
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
3hipotecas y tasas
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Charges
Robert Carter

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgages and charges
hipotecas y tasas


Explanation:
might be meant here, as mortgages, as a rule, entail charges (tasas)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia

disagree  Robert Carter: A "charge" in this context is an "encumbrance". Saludos! //Exactly, a mortgage is a security interest in real property, a charge is a security interest in either real or personal property. Please look at the Irish statute references I posted.
7 hrs
  -> but the term is to appear in a title "Mortgages and Encumbrances" which would sound odd, since mortgage is a sort of encumbrance is a sort of mortgage. e.g. the estate is encumbered with a mortgage. the title would thus consist of two synonyms.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgages and charges
hipotecas y gravámenes


Explanation:
Definición de gravamen. Del latín gravāmen, un gravamen es una carga (una obligación, impuesto o tributo que se aplica a un inmueble, a un caudal o a un bien y al uso que se hace de estos). Se conoce como tipo de gravamen a la tasa que se aplica a la base imponible y que supone la cuota tributaria.

Aurie Escobar Ramsey
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly.
3 hrs

agree  Toni Castano: I come very late, but, you know, better late than never. I´m translating a similar document from Ireland and came across the word "charges". I fully agree with Robert Carter´s opinion. This question will be properly closed now... for the benefit of all.
1335 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mortgages and charges
hipotecas y cargos


Explanation:
Yo podría referir la traducción de «hipotecas y cobros» o «hipotecas y gastos,» sólo que pienso aquí específicamente debe ser el término «hipotecas y cargos» ya que como no sólo se refieren a un tipo de cargos [cobros o gastos], entonces pienso generalizar el término por «cargos» inclusive con las palabras que se asocie el mismo.
DRAE.
Cargos:
Acepciones:
7. m. En las cuentas, conjunto de cantidades de las que se debe dar satisfacción.
8. m. Pago que se hace o debe hacerse con dinero de una cuenta, y apuntamiento que de él se hace.
--
De manera atenta,
Maximo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2017-02-20 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=JVRzGmq
gravamen
Del lat. tardío gravāmen 'incomodidad', der. del lat. gravis 'pesado'.
1. m. carga (‖ impuesto o tributo).
2. m. Carga impuesta sobre un inmueble o sobre un caudal.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=7XM2bVS
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: A "charge" in this context is an "encumbrance". Saludos!//See my reference below.
7 hrs
  -> I´m hoping the present finds you well Robert... Encumbrance Type, Encumbrance Party, Encumbrance Status, "encumbrance on book debts"....? ¿Tipo de depósito, parte del depósito, estado del depósito, "DEPÓSITO en deudas de libro?".... Robert?




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Charges

Reference information:
A charge in the sense used here is a right or claim against ownership of an asset.

legal charge
noun UK ​ US ​ LAW

[ C ] FINANCE, PROPERTY the right that an organization that lends money has to take someone's property if that person does not pay back the money they borrowed to buy the property:
legal charge on sth A mortgage is a loan secured by a legal charge on the home.



Mortgages and Charges
The Companies Act 2014 introduced a new priority regime for charges, and a new set of processes for registration with effect from its date of commencement 1st June 2015.

Charges - Priority Regime

Section 412 (3) provides that the priority will be determined by the date and time of receipt by the Registrar of a fully filed charge submission. The date of creation of the deed of charge does not determine its priority.

https://www.cro.ie/post-registration/company/mortgages-and-c...

Companies Act 2014, Ireland
PART 7
CHARGES AND DEBENTURES
CHAPTER 1
Interpretation

Definitions (Part 7)
408. (1) In this Part—
“charge”, in relation to a company, means a mortgage or a charge, in an agreement (written or oral), that is created over an interest in any property of the company (and in section 409 (8) and sections 414 to 421 includes a judgment mortgage) but does not include a mortgage or a charge, in an agreement (written or oral), that is created over an interest in...

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2014/act/38/section/408/e...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search