equity ETFs / bond ETFs

Spanish translation: fondo cotizado de renta variable (or) de acciones/fondo cotizado de renta fija (or) de bonos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity ETFs / bond ETFs
Spanish translation:fondo cotizado de renta variable (or) de acciones/fondo cotizado de renta fija (or) de bonos
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

04:40 Dec 20, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / equity ETFs / bond ETFs
English term or phrase: equity ETFs / bond ETFs
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Another key difference between bond ETFs and equity ETFs is the way that they calculate underlying value.

Since stocks trade on an exchange, the public can see each stock's current price at any point during market hours, as well as a closing price at market close. ETF providers use stocks' prices to calculate an ETF's intraday underlying value throughout the trading day, and the closing net asset value ( NAV ) of an equity ETF is typically very close to the ETF's closing price.

Bonds trade OTC, and there's typically no central market where investors can see where bonds were bought and sold. At the same time the majority of bonds do not trade every day and so their value must be estimated based upon available market information. This means that the calculation of a bond ETF's underlying value is going to be less precise than a stock ETF's underlying value. As a result, bond ETFs tend to experience more premiums and discounts, or deviation between the closing ETF price and the closing NAV.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya mucha gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
fondo cotizado de renta variable (or) de acciones/fondo cotizado de renta fija (or) de bonos
Explanation:
(terms used in Spain)

exchange-traded fund (ETF) = fondo cotizado; fondo de inversión cotizado
equity fund = fondo de renta variable; fondo de acciones
bond fund = fondo de renta fija; fondo de bonos

(the final expression in your text "closing NAV" = valor de cierre del activo neto)

Hope some of this helps!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondo cotizado de renta variable (or) de acciones/fondo cotizado de renta fija (or) de bonos
Rebecca Jowers
3fondos bursátiles de acciones / fondos bursátiles de bonos
Robert Carter


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity etfs / bond etfs
fondo cotizado de renta variable (or) de acciones/fondo cotizado de renta fija (or) de bonos


Explanation:
(terms used in Spain)

exchange-traded fund (ETF) = fondo cotizado; fondo de inversión cotizado
equity fund = fondo de renta variable; fondo de acciones
bond fund = fondo de renta fija; fondo de bonos

(the final expression in your text "closing NAV" = valor de cierre del activo neto)

Hope some of this helps!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, that's another way of looking at it. Happy holidays, Rebecca.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. This is the terminology used in Spain. ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Juan Uslar Gathmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, juslar

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity etfs / bond etfs
fondos bursátiles de acciones / fondos bursátiles de bonos


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what they're known as in Spanish, but this is the idea.
An ETF is an exchange-traded fund, a "fondo bursátil". The underlyers of the fund can be equity, i.e., stock (acciones) or debt, i.e., bonds (bonos).

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search