value to be realized

Spanish translation: para que alcance tal valor

15:46 Dec 20, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / value to be realized
English term or phrase: value to be realized
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Value investing
Analysts look at a series of factors and make a projection of the value of a stock.
With this analysis they determine that the market has mispriced the stock and that when the market realizes it, investors will be rewarded when the stock rises to the level they’ve just calculated as the real value of the stock.
(...)
The value investor should be willing to wait up to 10 years for value to be realized.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:para que alcance tal valor
Explanation:
El tema es que "realize" se traduce aquí en términos financieros como alcanzar (el valor que se está esperando que algún día se materialice). Lo prefiero a realizar ya que en el mundo financiero tal término se asocia al resultado de vender algo... y en este caso es simplemente un cierto valor.
Selected response from:

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para que alcance tal valor
Juan Uslar Gathmann
4el valor sera realizable
rociomonti


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el valor sera realizable


Explanation:
(...) hasta 10 años para que el valor sera realizable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-12-20 16:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para que el valor SEA realizable.

error de tipeo :)

rociomonti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que alcance tal valor


Explanation:
El tema es que "realize" se traduce aquí en términos financieros como alcanzar (el valor que se está esperando que algún día se materialice). Lo prefiero a realizar ya que en el mundo financiero tal término se asocia al resultado de vender algo... y en este caso es simplemente un cierto valor.

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
6 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search