stub business

Spanish translation: acciones de muy baja cotización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub business
Spanish translation:acciones de muy baja cotización
Entered by: Andrés Barral

01:13 Jul 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: stub business
Hola:

El término aparece en un texto sobre inversiones:

"We sold our position in XXX due to competition concerns and bought positions in YYYY (excluding cash and the stake in ZZZ, stub business looks attractive to us).
Andrés Barral
adquirir acciones de baja cotización nos resulta atractivo
Explanation:
las "stub stock" son acciones de baja cotización.
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
El término aparece en el Glosario internacional para el traductor https://tinyurl.com/y5wyxx7c
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adquirir acciones de baja cotización nos resulta atractivo
Andrea Sacchi
3negocio/empresa residual
Paula Hernandez
3el negocio por los pagos/movimientos de dinero
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood
What is stub stock?
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el negocio por los pagos/movimientos de dinero


Explanation:
Stub: pagos, movimientos de dinero.

Excluyendo el efectivo y el interés por ZZZ, el negocio resultante de/en los pagos/los movimientos de dinero representa/resulta atractivo/provechoso para nosotros.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquirir acciones de baja cotización nos resulta atractivo


Explanation:
las "stub stock" son acciones de baja cotización.

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
El término aparece en el Glosario internacional para el traductor https://tinyurl.com/y5wyxx7c
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negocio/empresa residual


Explanation:
Basado en las definiciones dadas, ésta podría ser otra opción. Son las empresas/negocios que quedan "truncados" como resultado de una fusión o reestructuración, pero que aún así pueden generar ganancias potenciales a los inversores.

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A stub stock is a security that is created as a result of a corporate restructuring such as a bankruptcy or recapitalization in which a portion of a company's equity is separated from the parent company's stock. Stub stocks may also be created by converting a distressed company's bonds into equity.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: What is stub stock?

Reference information:
What is stub stock? - Business Dictionary
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/stub-stock.html
Shares selling at drastically reduced market price because either (1) their issuing firm has negative net worth after taking on a huge debt (due to a leveraged buyout or recapitalization), or (2) has paid an unusually large dividend. Stub stock is highly speculative, but also has extraordinary potential for gain if the issuer prospers.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: Uy recién veo tu repuesta o referencia. Y puse algo similar.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search