Unit offering

Spanish translation: oferta combinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unit offering
Spanish translation:oferta combinada
Entered by: mandrade77

04:29 Apr 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Unit offering
xxxxxx Completes $xxx million Convertible Debenture Unit Offering

xxxxxxxx or the "Company" reports that it has completed a non-brokered private placement offering (the "Financing") for gross proceeds of $xxxxx, subject to final regulatory and exchange approvals.


Hello everybody, I have found a definition in English for unit offering: Unit offering describes a case in which securities are offered or sold as a group. When a public or private offers more than one securities as a set or group, this is unit offering.

However I can´t find the exact term in Spanish. I appreciate your contribution.

Thanks in advance
mandrade77
oferta combinada
Explanation:
Bankinter lanza al mercado “Oferta Dual” una nueva oferta combinada de la ... estructurado cuya rentabilidad va en función de la evolución de una acción.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oferta combinada
David Hollywood
4...oferta de unidad de obligaciones convertibles
Patricia Carreira Payne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unit offering
oferta combinada


Explanation:
Bankinter lanza al mercado “Oferta Dual” una nueva oferta combinada de la ... estructurado cuya rentabilidad va en función de la evolución de una acción.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs
  -> gracias/thanks EirT

agree  Paulina Sobelman
3 hrs
  -> gracias/thanks Paulina

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
7 hrs
  -> gracias María Marta

agree  Patricia Carreira Payne: ...oferta de unidad de obligaciones convertibles
1 day 16 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit offering
...oferta de unidad de obligaciones convertibles


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Patricia Carreira Payne
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search