International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

compounding

Spanish translation: capitalización (de interés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounding
Spanish translation:capitalización (de interés)
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

17:12 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: compounding
Compounding. The process by which interest is paid on interest that has been previously earned.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
capitalización (de interés)
Explanation:
Espero te sirva.
Glosario del Traductor (M. Orellana)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capitalización (de interés)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +2Compuesto
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compuesto


Explanation:
interés compuesto

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrisa
24 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capitalización (de interés)


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.
Glosario del Traductor (M. Orellana)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search