trademarks/ registered trademarks

Spanish translation: marcas comerciales/marcas comerciales registradas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trademarks/ registered trademarks
Spanish translation:marcas comerciales/marcas comerciales registradas
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

17:44 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trademarks/ registered trademarks
En una traducción que estoy haciendo sobre informática dice:
XXX, XXX (software) are trademarks or registered trademarks of YYY.
Cómo diferencio trademarks de registered trademarks en español?
Para mí trademarks son marcas registradas.
Mil gracias.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
marcas comerciales/marcas comerciales registradas
Explanation:
Hola, Valeria.
Son marcas comerciales o marcas comerciales registradas de YYY.
Slds.

Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7marcas / marcas registradas
Gustavo Caldas
4 +5marcas comerciales/marcas comerciales registradas
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
4marca de fábrica (comercial)/marca registrada
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marcas comerciales/marcas comerciales registradas


Explanation:
Hola, Valeria.
Son marcas comerciales o marcas comerciales registradas de YYY.
Slds.

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

agree  MPGS: 100 x 100. No se pueden traducir entornos distintos (o conlleva explicacio'n) :)
15 mins

agree  xxxBAmary
27 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
28 mins

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marcas / marcas registradas


Explanation:
me imagino que unas son registradas y las otras no lo son...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins

agree  MPGS: and w/ Monica :)
14 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: A mí me gusta más sin el "comerciales", pero es cuestión de estilo...
26 mins

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Así se dice en España
33 mins

agree  Alejandra Vega: Pienso que al traducir al español se puede simplificar la repetición de palabras o aquellas que sobran en el contexto en español. En este caso, simplemente son marcas / marcas registradas
36 mins

agree  Andrea Horen
39 mins

agree  Hemuss
51 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca de fábrica (comercial)/marca registrada


Explanation:


En Canon las traducimos como

trademark = marca de fábrica
registered trademark = marca registrada

El Larousse, para trademark dice, indistintamente:

trademark = marca comercial o marca registrada

Supongo que "registrada" se refiere a que no sólo la marca está registrada como tal en un país, sino también en otros países.


http://www.trademarks.utoronto.ca/definition/
Glossary

Trademark - A trademark includes any word, name, symbol or devise, or a combination of them, used to associate goods with a particular entity and to distinguish them from the goods of others. A trademark may only be used by or with the consent of the owner.




http://www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/
trademark protect words, names, symbols, sounds, or colors that distinguish goods and services from those manufactured or sold by others and to indicate the source of the goods. Trademarks, unlike patents, can be renewed forever as long as they are being used in commerce.

registration
Federal registration of trademarks involves the establishment of rights in a mark based on legitimate use of the mark. Although federal registration of trademarks is not required to use a trademark, owning a federal trademark registration has several advantages, including notice to the public of the registrant's claim of ownership of the mark, a legal presumption of ownership nationwide, the exclusive right to use the mark on or in connection with the goods or services set forth in the registration, the ability to bring an action concerning the mark in federal court, the use of the U.S. registration as a basis to obtain registration in foreign countries, and the ability to file the U.S. registration with the U.S. Customs Service to prevent importation of infringing foreign goods.

-- see International Intellectual Property for links to enforcement assistance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-13 18:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es lo que dice el DRAE:
marca
~ de fábrica.
1. f. Distintivo o señal que el fabricante pone a los productos de su industria, y cuyo uso le pertenece exclusivamente.
~ registrada.
1. f. marca de fábrica o de comercio que, inscrita en el registro competente, goza de protección legal

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search