International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

legacy

Spanish translation: heredado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy
Spanish translation:heredado
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

13:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Solutions
English term or phrase: legacy
XXXX customers can now distribute legacy and emerging digital content via any network or protocol

Hola, tecnológicos.

No entiendo qué significa legacy (legado) en ESTE contexto.
Gracias.
au
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
heredado
Explanation:
Por lo general en el ambiente se traduce como heredado, aunque en este caso también podés usar "existente/antiguo/anterior".
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Leopoldo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heredado
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1contenido para ser transferido a otro formato
Gustavo Caldas
4existencias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heredado


Explanation:
Por lo general en el ambiente se traduce como heredado, aunque en este caso también podés usar "existente/antiguo/anterior".

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias, Leopoldo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gustavo Caldas: ojo: http://www.motive.co.nz/glossary/legacy-content.php
8 mins
  -> Gracias por el dato! Heredado no deja en claro la totalidad del concepto, aunque siempre lo había visto así.

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sorry, Leo, sé que ya calificaron, pero tengo que estar de acuerdo con gacaldas [no te pongo disagrí para que no te bajen los puntos]. Preguntaron esto hace poco y creo que escogieron "herencia" o algo así. Pero realmente ésa no es la idea. Saludos :)
44 mins
  -> Si, ya "hablé" con gacaldas y le avisé a Aurora. Estamos todos de acuerdo. Igual, no me molesta un disagrí bien fundado =:) Con respecto a la calificación, ya le dije a Au que puede reasignar los puntos a gacaldas, no hay drama =:)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm =:)

agree  Yaotl Altan
1520 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl =:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existencias


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 674

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenido para ser transferido a otro formato


Explanation:
http://www.motive.co.nz/glossary/legacy-content.php

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: 100% de acuerdo y mil gracias por el dato del glosario :)
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search