backhaul

Spanish translation: See exp.

14:35 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Solutions
English term or phrase: backhaul
Chicos, ante todo ¡¡¡LOS QUIERO!!!
Realmente me ayudan muchísimo con toda su experiencia. Mil gracias, a la noche voy a calificar, pero, al margen de los browniz, les agradezco INFINITAMENTE que estén ahí.

...leads the wireless backhaul industry in performance and manageability...
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:See exp.
Explanation:
Hola Auora, me estoy volviendo loco y no encuentro una traducción para esa palabra en varios informes en castellano usan Backhaul (dejan la palabra en inglés). Te paso el link para que lo veas a ver si te ajuda. También te doy la definición en inglés.
Suerte
www.tele-semana.com/archivo/ Download.php?c=0145311036020-557
1) In wireless network technology, to transmit voice and data traffic from a cell site to a switch, i.e., from a remote site to a central site.
(2) In satellite technology, to transmit data to a point from which it can be uplinked to a satellite.

(3) To transmit data to a network backbone.
www.webopedia.com

Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
gracias y buenísimos los enlaces
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transmisión de datos o llamadas de un punto alejado a una central
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Concentración de datos
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
3acarreo de regreso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2See exp.
patrick32


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See exp.


Explanation:
Hola Auora, me estoy volviendo loco y no encuentro una traducción para esa palabra en varios informes en castellano usan Backhaul (dejan la palabra en inglés). Te paso el link para que lo veas a ver si te ajuda. También te doy la definición en inglés.
Suerte
www.tele-semana.com/archivo/ Download.php?c=0145311036020-557
1) In wireless network technology, to transmit voice and data traffic from a cell site to a switch, i.e., from a remote site to a central site.
(2) In satellite technology, to transmit data to a point from which it can be uplinked to a satellite.

(3) To transmit data to a network backbone.
www.webopedia.com



patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias y buenísimos los enlaces

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acarreo de regreso


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 674

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concentración de datos


Explanation:
• backhaul

s. (internet) concentración de datos en puntos de dispersión desde los cuales se pueden transmitir en los canales de la red;

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmisión de datos o llamadas de un punto alejado a una central


Explanation:
backhaul

1. (retransmisión). For example, depending on distances and service arrangements, it might be cheaper to send a telephone call on a private line to a location way beyond the destination and then dial up the destination, which is back in the other direction.

2. To transmit data from a remote site to a central site.




THIS COPYRIGHTED DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY.
All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.

© 1981-2005 Computer Language Company Inc. All rights reserved.
Directory > Science & Tech > Technology > backhaul
Contents
Technology
Wikipedia
Mentioned In
Search
Web Pages
Images
News
Blogs
Products
Page Tools
GreenLink
Send
Print
top
Wikipedia
backhaul

(Note - this refers to present TV usage, mainly in the USA. In the UK backhaul often means the optical fibre connection from the DSL equipment (DSLAM etc) in a telephone exchange back to the core network).

In the context of broadcast television, backhaul refers to program content that is transmitted to a television station or receiving entity where it will be integrated into a finished show. The term is independent of the medium being used to send the backhaul, but satellite transmission is very common.

Reporters' live shots, sporting events and network programming are all examples of television content that is backhauled to a station before being made available to the public through that station. Cable TV channels (ESPN, HBO, etc.) are also backhauled to cable head ends before making their way to the consumer.

There exists a dedicated group of enthusiasts who use TVRO (TV Receive Only) gear such as (as they call them) big ugly dishes or "BUDs" to peek in on backhaul signals that are available on any of the dozens of communications satellites that are visible from almost any point on Earth. In its early days, their hobby was strengthened by the fact that most backhaul was analog and "in the clear" (unencrypted) which made for a vast smorgasbord of free television available for the technically inclined amateur. In recent years, full-time content and cable channels have added encryption and occasional signals are steadily becoming digital, which has had a deleterious effect on the hobby.

Some digital signals remain freely accessible (sometimes using Ku band dishes as small as one metre) under the international DVB standard or the US Motorola-proprietary Digicypher system. The small dishes may either be fixed (much like DBS antennas), positioned using an rotor (usually DiSEqC-standard) or may be toroidal in design (twin toroidal reflectors focus the incoming signal as a line, not a point, so that multiple LNBs may receive signal from multiple satellites). A blind-search receiver is often used to try every possible combination of frequency and bitrate to search for backhaul signals on individual communication satellites.

The 1992 documentary Feed (see links, below) was compiled almost entirely using unedited backhaul from campaign coverage by local and network television. A similar documentary about the 1992 U.S. presidential election named Spin was made in the same way in 1995.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/backhaul
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search