Rights

Spanish translation: derechos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights
Spanish translation:derechos
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

19:23 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Rights
Users are able to perform tasks and gain access to specific features in XXX based on the **rights** held by their user account. To gain **rights**, user accounts must belong to the groups you set up in User Setup.

I am not sure what the Spanish (EU) term would be (derechos, permisos,...)

Thanks for your help!
Teresa Gomez
derechos
Explanation:
As far as I know a right is always "un derecho"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni et al. Un saludo! T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6derechos
Giovanni Rengifo
5permisos
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rights
derechos


Explanation:
As far as I know a right is always "un derecho"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni et al. Un saludo! T

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Denise De Pe�a: Right!
5 mins

agree  SandraV
21 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
23 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  Natalia Zudaire
50 mins

agree  RebeW
1 hr

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights
permisos


Explanation:

En software se suele decir "permisos del usuario".

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search