attendant technologies

Spanish translation: tecnologías associadas/concomitantes/relacionadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attendant technologies
Spanish translation:tecnologías associadas/concomitantes/relacionadas
Entered by: Santiago Hersch

22:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: attendant technologies
"education and research are crucial to the development of Internet and attendant technologies itself"
Santiago Hersch
tecnologías associadas/concomitantes/relacionadas
Explanation:
Ver http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=att... , el signifiado pertinente es el #2 - "something that acompanies".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Asociadas y relacionadas: OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tecnologías asociadas
mirta
5 +1tecnologías associadas/concomitantes/relacionadas
GoodWords
5tecnologias concurrentes
Ernesto de Lara
4tecnologías relacionadas
Rafael Serrano
4tecnologías de educación presencial
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnologías de educación presencial


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnologías relacionadas


Explanation:
attendant technologies itself
tecnologías que se le relacionan/tecnologías relacionadas/tecnologías relacionadas a éste/tecnologías relacionadas a Internet.

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologías associadas/concomitantes/relacionadas


Explanation:
Ver http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=att... , el signifiado pertinente es el #2 - "something that acompanies".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Asociadas y relacionadas: OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologías asociadas


Explanation:
Good luck!!

Mirta :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las computadoras y su tecnología no bastan para realizar todo el trabajo, y
aparecen otras tecnologías asociadas como las telecomunicaciones, el video, ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/aci/vol2_3_94/aci09394.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet Fiesta
... centradas en el desarrollo del Internet y las tecnologías asociadas. ...
los continuos cortes de electricidad en las ciudades, falta de computadoras, ...
www.tutytam.org/internet-fiesta/ colombia/ficha-articulos.php?art=67 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby otra vez :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologias concurrentes


Explanation:
en este caso

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search