log in, log out (or login, logout)

Spanish translation: Iniciar sesión, cerrar sesión (inicio de sesión, cierre de sesión)

11:43 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: log in, log out (or login, logout)
Mensaje que aparece en una web "user not logged in"
Neosystec
Spanish translation:Iniciar sesión, cerrar sesión (inicio de sesión, cierre de sesión)
Explanation:
Creo que puedes encontrarlo en el glosario de KudoZ
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, olvidé mirar primero el glosario!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Iniciar sesión, cerrar sesión (inicio de sesión, cierre de sesión)
Olga Alex
5 +5conectado, desconectado
Andrea Macarie
4 +1ingresar y salir (de la sesión)
Gustavo Caldas
4usuario no conectado
duchess
4entrar en
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Iniciar sesión, cerrar sesión (inicio de sesión, cierre de sesión)


Explanation:
Creo que puedes encontrarlo en el glosario de KudoZ

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Gracias, olvidé mirar primero el glosario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
2 mins

agree  Deschant
3 mins

agree  daviniact
6 mins

agree  ------ (X)
7 mins

agree  cameliaim
12 mins

agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
14 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
27 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
33 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
37 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Sip.
1 hr

agree  José Julián
1 hr

agree  duchess
1 hr

agree  Natalia Zudaire
1 hr

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrar en


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conectado, desconectado


Explanation:
"conectado" (conectarse) y "desconectado" (desconectarse)

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz: mejor en este contexto
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: me gusta más aquí
24 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  Anabel Martínez: por el contexto me parece la respuesta más apropiada
52 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Natalia Zudaire: iniciar/cerrar sesión - conectarse - registrarse. depende del contexto
1 hr

agree  Teresa Gomez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuario no conectado


Explanation:
Not sure exactly which phrase you're looking for. If 'log in' and log (out) then I agree with Olga Alex.

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingresar y salir (de la sesión)


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
55 mins
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search