crawl or spider (v)

Spanish translation: que recorren la red

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl or spider (v)
Spanish translation:que recorren la red
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

13:52 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / web site
English term or phrase: crawl or spider (v)
Today, spammers use powerful programs that "crawl" or "spider" the Internet to extract email
addresses from web pages. These programs are widely available, very efficient and make it
very easy for spammers to find your email address and send you unsolicited email. A recent
search for "email extractor" in the google search engine found about a hundred email
extractor programs available for download (some for free).
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
que recorren la red
Explanation:
Rafael Fernández Calvo
© 1994-2003
spider (araña) Ver :"robot "
crawler (gateador) Ver :"robot "
robot (robot) Palabra creada en 1920 por el escritor checo Karel Capek. Capek se basó en el cheko robota, que significa "siervo, trabajador forzado", para referirse a cualquier máquina, de forma humana o no, que pudiera llevar a cabo tareas inteligentes. En la web se conoce como robot un programa que recorre la red llevando a cabo tareas concretas, sobre todo creando índices de los contenidos de los sitios, para alimentar los buscadores. Ver también: "knowbot ", "push model", "search engine ", "shopbot ". [Fuente: JAMILLAN].
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rastrear
duchess
4 +1que recorren la red
Otilia Acosta
5arrastrar
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrastrar


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rastrear


Explanation:
rastrear


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 14:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robots. Al igual que los motores de búsqueda fichan palabras para crear un índice, los robots de los spammers rastrean la web a la caza de direcciones de correo electrónico. Las direcciones, por toneladas, se venden al mejor postor.
http://www.20minutos.es/noticia/8242/0/glosario/internet/dic...


duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
1 min
  -> Thanks Alicia!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joaquim

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que recorren la red


Explanation:
Rafael Fernández Calvo
© 1994-2003
spider (araña) Ver :"robot "
crawler (gateador) Ver :"robot "
robot (robot) Palabra creada en 1920 por el escritor checo Karel Capek. Capek se basó en el cheko robota, que significa "siervo, trabajador forzado", para referirse a cualquier máquina, de forma humana o no, que pudiera llevar a cabo tareas inteligentes. En la web se conoce como robot un programa que recorre la red llevando a cabo tareas concretas, sobre todo creando índices de los contenidos de los sitios, para alimentar los buscadores. Ver también: "knowbot ", "push model", "search engine ", "shopbot ". [Fuente: JAMILLAN].


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search