is hard to get your head around

Spanish translation: es difícil poder apreciar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is hard to get your head around
Spanish translation:es difícil poder apreciar
Entered by: Ericad

22:55 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software factories
English term or phrase: is hard to get your head around
I think being familiar with your company’s products is one of the most important obligations. Of course, it is huge, and it is hard to get your head around even a small chunk of it, but the more you can learn the better.
Ericad
es difícil poder apreciar
Explanation:
Giving the idea, since translating the words would make no sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-11-29 22:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe aprender or comprender also
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es difícil poder apreciar
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1es dificil de entender (completamente)
ElChe (X)
4es difícil conocer (o hacerse una idea de)
Mijail06


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es difícil poder apreciar


Explanation:
Giving the idea, since translating the words would make no sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-11-29 22:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe aprender or comprender also

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvi por "soportarme" tanto!! :o)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Pero qué listillo!... Muy bien Rolando... Vaya.. ¡eso sí que es halagador! Da gusto hablar contigo...
11 hrs
  -> ¿Yo???? ¿Listillo?? Pero si tienen tu foto en el diccionario junto a la palabra "Listísima" y "Smartísima"!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es difícil conocer (o hacerse una idea de)


Explanation:
es una acción que no deja de ser algo informal

Example sentence(s):
  • It's difficult to get your head around the geography of the city
  • If you can get your head around what you have to do and when you have to do it by, you're pretty much there ....
Mijail06
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es dificil de entender (completamente)


Explanation:
.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: to get your head around significa entender o comprender
3 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search