dog slow

Spanish translation: extremadamente lento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog slow
Spanish translation:extremadamente lento
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

01:30 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: dog slow
our competitors software is characterized as “dog slow” and “a performance hog.”

Thank you!! ;))
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
extremadamente lento
Explanation:
I have an american friend who uses that expresion very often. He actually says "slow as a dog". I think it's funny hehehhe but that's what it means. REALLY slow.
Selected response from:

Giannina Ireland
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muy lento
MartaHS
4extremadamente lento
Giannina Ireland
4re lento
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re lento


Explanation:
extremadamente lento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2010-12-20 01:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dog slow = really slow to the point of exasperation

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yeah. Like 'ere: http://www.configurarequipos.com/foro-ayuda/2724104/20/0/ads...
5 mins
  -> thanks mediamatrix :)

disagree  Anahí Seri: nobody would say that in Spain. is it for Latin America?
1 day 18 hrs
  -> ok np :) did you see my alternative suggestion at 6 mins?

neutral  Giannina Ireland: We use that expression in Chile but is really informal, and very local too... I don't think it's appropriate, unless the context is informal too.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks Giannina but what about my second option at 6 minutes which is identical to yours at 15 hours? Merry Christmas :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremadamente lento


Explanation:
I have an american friend who uses that expresion very often. He actually says "slow as a dog". I think it's funny hehehhe but that's what it means. REALLY slow.

Giannina Ireland
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy lento


Explanation:
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search