delivering simplicity

Spanish translation: brindar una solución simple

03:48 Feb 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Carta a los empleados
English term or phrase: delivering simplicity
Siempre me cuesta traducir o encontrar una solución para "deliver" en este tipo de contextos. Les agradezco sobremanera su ayuda. Contexto:

It includes ***delivering simplicity*** in the way we work together and in our IT landscape and accelerating growth by focusing on flagship projects and emerging markets, for example. These key priorities are outlined in the new IT Management Agenda (see below), which is subtitled ‘enable growth, ***delivering simplicity’***.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Spanish translation:brindar una solución simple
Explanation:
a lo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-10 03:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: sencilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-02-10 03:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: dar
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brindar una solución simple
David Hollywood
4demostrar simplicidad
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4simplifica la manera
Silvia Vallejo
3allanar el camino
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brindar una solución simple


Explanation:
a lo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-10 03:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: sencilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-02-10 03:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: dar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
21 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allanar el camino


Explanation:
Se me ocurre como solución para el subtítulo: "posibilitar el crecimiento, allanar el camino". Para la otra, estoy de acuerdo con la propuesta de David.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Mónica.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demostrar simplicidad


Explanation:
Hola, Rafa. Creo que se refieren a la imagen de la empresa. Ojalá te sirva. Saludos :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplifica la manera


Explanation:
Otra opción, saludos.

Silvia Vallejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Silvia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search