fork b2/cafelog

Spanish translation: bifurcación de B2/cafelog

05:37 Mar 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Websites
English term or phrase: fork b2/cafelog
The founders Matt Mullenweg and Mike Little launched WordPress as a fork b2/cafelog. It has since grown into the most used CMS worldwide largely in part to its pinpoint focus on on user experience and web standards.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:bifurcación de B2/cafelog
Explanation:
Una bifurcación (fork en inglés), en el ámbito del desarrollo de software, es la creación de un proyecto en una dirección distinta de la principal.
Selected response from:

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bifurcación de B2/cafelog
Adolfo Fulco
3bifurcación de b2/cafelog
Nicolás Albrecht


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcación de B2/cafelog


Explanation:
Una bifurcación (fork en inglés), en el ámbito del desarrollo de software, es la creación de un proyecto en una dirección distinta de la principal.

Example sentence(s):
  • WordPress es en sí mismo una bifurcación de otro software, B2/Cafelog...

    Reference: http://https://ayudawp.com/la-muerte-de-wordpress-podria-est...
    Reference: http://geeksroom.com/2014/05/que-es-un-fork-y-como-trabajar-...
Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Albrecht: Llegaste primero. ¡Saludos!
8 mins
  -> Gracias ;), Saludos!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bifurcación de b2/cafelog


Explanation:
También se le puede llamar simplemente "fork", pero puse "bifurcación" porque es el término que utiliza Microsoft (ver referencias). Espero que te sirva.


    https://www.dariobf.com/historia-exito-wordpress/
    https://www.microsoft.com/Language/es-es/Search.aspx?sString=fork&langID=es-es
Nicolás Albrecht
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search