hint question

Spanish translation: pregunta secreta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hint question
Spanish translation:pregunta secreta
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:09 Feb 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hint question
En un portal online se ofrece la opción: "Update hint questions". ¿Me sabrían confirmar si "hint question" es sinónimo de "password hint", o conlleva alguna sutileza? El texto se dirige a hispanohablantes en EE.UU.

Mil gracias de antemano.
Susana Galilea
United States
pregunta secreta
Explanation:
En muchos portales hint question se traduce como pregunta secreta. Update hint questions se traduciría como Actualizar pregunta secreta. Password hint es una "sugerencia de contraseña"
Selected response from:

Franco Mundo
Mexico
Grading comment
Estupendo, Franco, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pregunta secreta
Franco Mundo
4pregunta con pista
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pregunta con pista


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Saludos, Yayo, demasiado tiempo :) En este caso más bien se trataría de una pregunta que aporta una pista con respecto a la contraseña, ¿no?


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pregunta secreta


Explanation:
En muchos portales hint question se traduce como pregunta secreta. Update hint questions se traduciría como Actualizar pregunta secreta. Password hint es una "sugerencia de contraseña"

Franco Mundo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Estupendo, Franco, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstenL
4 hrs

agree  Ryan Kelly
4 hrs

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Presumido
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search