115-site

Spanish translation: con 115 locales/tiendas

18:27 Jun 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / websites
English term or phrase: 115-site
¡Hola a todos!

Me he encontrado con "115-site" en un texto y no sé cómo traducirlo.

Este es el contexto:

“[...] a 115-site grocery retailer based in the USA."

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Sandra Malo Jarque
United States
Spanish translation:con 115 locales/tiendas
Explanation:
"...una cadena de abarrotes con 115 tiendas, establecida en los E.U."

I'm not sure what the best term for "grocery retailer" would be from your point of view, but that's the idea.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con 115 locales/tiendas
Robert Carter
3situado en el distrito/barrio 115
Ruben Mendez Suarez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situado en el distrito/barrio 115


Explanation:
Maybe it can be referred to a zone, district or similar.
Very few context.

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Rubén. No puedo incluir más por motivos de privacidad. Site se refiere a un sitio web.

Asker: Ahora que leo la respuesta de Robert, puede que "site" se refiera a tiendas, así que sitio web tampoco.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con 115 locales/tiendas


Explanation:
"...una cadena de abarrotes con 115 tiendas, establecida en los E.U."

I'm not sure what the best term for "grocery retailer" would be from your point of view, but that's the idea.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes :-). Your answer wasn't up yet when I was writing my comment, un abrazo!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorena, igualmente!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Efectivamente, esa es la idea. Lo expresaría tal vez como establecimientos; con 115 establecimientos. // Claro; no me había fijado ;) Perfecto! Saludos!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Chema, también establecimientos, solo que no quise repetir con "establecida" después. Saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove
27 mins
  -> Gracias, John, saludos!

agree  Juan Gil
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search