controller enclosure

Spanish translation: carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controller enclosure
Spanish translation:carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

02:36 Jul 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / storage system
English term or phrase: controller enclosure
Hola colegas. Estoy traduciendo el examen de una capacitación sobre sistemas de almacenamiento y tengo una duda con este término: controller enclosure

Which SC Series model does NOT have drive bays in the controller enclosure and requires drive expansion enclosures?

Este es mi intento:
¿Cuál modelo de la serie SC NO tiene compartimientos de unidades en el gabinete del controlador y necesita unidades de gabinetes de expansión?

Este es el contexto:
Which drive expansion enclosures can be connected to an SCv3000?
Which expansion enclosures can be connected to an SC7020 to provide extra capacity?
Which SC Series model does NOT have drive bays in the controller enclosure and requires drive expansion enclosures?
SCv3000
SC5020
SC7020
SC9000
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador
Explanation:
Se refiere simplemente a la carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador
two2tango
4Dispositivo / Elemento
Juan Gil


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosure
Dispositivo / Elemento


Explanation:
Si, no parecería, pero traducir literalmente no permitiría ofrecer el concepto que se expresa en inglés.

controller enclosure: el dispositivo de control / controlador.
expansion enclosure: dispositivo de expansión.
drive expansion enclosure: dispositivo de expansión de disco / unidad de disco.

El 'enclosure' es un componente del equipo, un 'bloque', una 'caja' en términos prácticos (diagrama de bloques).

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador


Explanation:
Se refiere simplemente a la carcasa (o gabinete) del controlador

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search