Predictive grid computing capacity management

Spanish translation: Administración predictiva de la capacidad informática de la red

12:07 Sep 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Predictive grid computing capacity management
Hello everyone,

I need to translate some IT information regarding Amazon. In this case, I have some areas, or industries, with different activities: Media and entertainment, Healthcare and life sciences, Pricing and product recommendation, Financial services and trading, and Customer experience. Now I am dealing with the Financial services and trading area, within which there is the following activity: "Predictive grid computing capacity management." I found some information on AWS' website, but I still do not come up with an adequate translation for the whole term. I thought about "Administración predictiva de la capacidad informática de red."
https://aws.amazon.com/es/financial-services/grid-computing/
https://aws.amazon.com/financial-services/banking/


Any ideas? Many thanks in advance.
Carolina Miraglia
Argentina
Spanish translation:Administración predictiva de la capacidad informática de la red
Explanation:
Me parece perfecta tu traducción, agregando un 'de' para la red.

Alternativamente, Administración predictiva de la capacidad computacional de la red.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-09-28 00:43:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber podido ayudarte.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan. Creo que es el término más adecuado de acuerdo a la terminología que utiliza Amazon en el sitio.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Administración predictiva de la capacidad informática de la red
Juan Gil
4gestión predictiva de capacidad para computación en red
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predictive grid computing capacity management
gestión predictiva de capacidad para computación en red


Explanation:
Esta definición me costó mucha investigación, me gusta porque transmite la idea correcta de lo que es la expresión original. En algunas fuentes encontré 'grid computing' en páginas en español, en otras encontré 'computación grid', pero creo que podemos hacerlo mejor.

La computación en red es el proceso en el que se juntan varias computadoras en red para unir su poder computacional y obtener mejores y más rápidos resultados. Muy diferente a Internet, la cual es una red de computadoras, la computación en red permite procesar información más rápidamente al reunir los recursos de cada máquina.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predictive grid computing capacity management
Administración predictiva de la capacidad informática de la red


Explanation:
Me parece perfecta tu traducción, agregando un 'de' para la red.

Alternativamente, Administración predictiva de la capacidad computacional de la red.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-09-28 00:43:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber podido ayudarte.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan. Creo que es el término más adecuado de acuerdo a la terminología que utiliza Amazon en el sitio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search