data subject

Spanish translation: titular de los datos (personales)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data subject
Spanish translation:titular de los datos (personales)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:18 Jan 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: data subject
Your rights as a data subject
You have a right to receive information about the personal data stored concerning you, the purposes of processing, potential transfers of data to other entities and the duration of storage.
If data is inaccurate or no longer required for the purposes it was collected, you can request rectification, erasure or restriction of processing.

Es información que envía la compañía a los participantes de un evento. Entiendo que sería algo como "persona a quien le corresponden los datos" pero seguramente tengan una mejor opción. También pareciera ser una traducción de otro idioma al inglés.
Brenda Joseph
titular de los datos
Explanation:
http://www.eafit.edu.co/institucional/reglamentos/tratamient...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-01-07 18:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyltex.com/formato.pdf
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7titular de los datos
Mónica Algazi
3 +1interesado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
titular de los datos


Explanation:
http://www.eafit.edu.co/institucional/reglamentos/tratamient...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-01-07 18:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyltex.com/formato.pdf

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Daza
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Charles Davis: Saludos, Mónica :-) / Bueno, en la traducción oficial del RGPD emplean "interesado", pero es una traducción desafortunada que ha suscitado comentarios negativos y solo vale, si acaso, en España. El término usual sigue siendo "titular de los datos".
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles. A ti también! :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Saludos.

agree  Marco Paz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marco. Y de acuerdo con tu apunte.

agree  James A. Walsh
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

agree  Juan Gil: Estoy de acuerdo pero ¿no sería mas recomendable "propietario" o "dueño"?
16 hrs
  -> Me temo que no lo expresaría así. Gracias y saludos, Juan.

agree  mariamacos
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesado


Explanation:
The official (EU) GDPR text uses "interesado" for "data subject" as you can see on this link.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Es cierto, sí.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search