Carrier subsidy

Spanish translation: subsidio del prestador de servicio

16:38 Feb 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Carrier subsidy
"Without carrier subsidies, people would have to pay the price of these phones – usually €600-700 – up front, which would certainly negatively affect the sales figures of these expensive devices."

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Andrés Chávez Monsalve
Colombia
Spanish translation:subsidio del prestador de servicio
Explanation:
El 'carrier' es la empresa que da servicio telefónico.

"Sin los subsidios que dá el prestador del servicio..."
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subsidio del prestador de servicio
Juan Gil
4subsidio al operador (de telecomunicaciones)
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrier subsidy
subsidio del prestador de servicio


Explanation:
El 'carrier' es la empresa que da servicio telefónico.

"Sin los subsidios que dá el prestador del servicio..."

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Adolfo Fulco: No reason to keep the question open! Saludos.
99 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier subsidy
subsidio al operador (de telecomunicaciones)


Explanation:
En España se dice operador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-10 19:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEL, not al operador......

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search