disposed

Spanish translation: desincorporado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposed
Spanish translation:desincorporado
Entered by: María

11:14 Apr 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: disposed
Hola,

En la frase se habla del ciclo de vida de un activo de TI. "Disposed" me imagino que se refiere a "eliminado". ¿Me ayudáis?

Life-cycle status (deployed, in stock or disposed).

¡Gracias!
María
María
Spain
desincorporado
Explanation:
Creo que esta es la acepción mas adecuada en el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-10 14:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estado en el ciclo de vida (en [funcionamiento]/[uso], disponible, desincorporado).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-18 16:01:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!Siempre un placer poder ayudarte, María Jesús...¡
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desincorporado
Juan Gil
3retirado
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
3desechado
Teresita Giancola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desechado


Explanation:
I found this term related to IT equipment. In the attached link, there is a Spanish context where this term is used.


    Reference: http://donalo.org/post.php?idm=2&post=166
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retirado


Explanation:
Es uno de los términos utilizados en informática (IBM, por ej.), pero, si estás hablando sobre un software específico, sería necesario comprobar la documentación oficial para estandarizar.

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/es/SSBSK5_7.5.2/...
https://projetsii.informatica.us.es/attachments/1721/Documen...
https://www.academia.edu/31877953/Arquitectura_de_Sistemas_d...

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desincorporado


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la acepción mas adecuada en el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-10 14:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estado en el ciclo de vida (en [funcionamiento]/[uso], disponible, desincorporado).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-18 16:01:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!Siempre un placer poder ayudarte, María Jesús...¡

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Juan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search