salvos

Spanish translation: vistas/pantallas divididas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salvos
Spanish translation:vistas/pantallas divididas
Entered by: Marina Menendez

13:14 Apr 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security, surveillance, camera, software
English term or phrase: salvos
This word belongs to the technical specifications of a software for security cameras:

"It shall be possible to restrict or enable the following functionality:
(...)
-salvos"


Other functionalities that are mentioned are: maps, digital zoom, camera menu, sites, remote viewing.

Thanks in advance!
Josefina Melano
Argentina
vistas/pantallas divididas
Explanation:
Cuando en un mismo monitor se pueden observar vistas, simultáneas o consecutivas, tomadas por diversas cámaras de seguridad
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vistas/pantallas divididas
Marina Menendez
3archivos/expedientes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1copias de seguridad
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kirsten Larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vistas/pantallas divididas


Explanation:
Cuando en un mismo monitor se pueden observar vistas, simultáneas o consecutivas, tomadas por diversas cámaras de seguridad

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "A salvo is a display of multiple video inputs which display simultaneously" http://www.americandynamics.net/Resources/GetDoc.aspx?p=1&id... , 10-1, p. 85. Como un mosaico.
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles. Saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues no tenía ni idea, pero cada día aprendemos algo... ;-)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
copias de seguridad


Explanation:
\ "Podrá restringirse o habilitarse la siguiente funcionalidad:
(...)
- copias de seguridad "

fuentes:

MAXPRO NVR SE-SPANISH
https://www.honeywellvideo.com/documents/L_MPNSE2D31SD_D_ESL...
Al utilizar cámaras de alta definición de Honeywell, MAXPRO NVR SE es un potente .... Crear, guardar y nombrar copias de seguridad (salvos) en My Salvos o Shared Salvos ...

5.4.1.5. Cámaras IP con función día/noche real ... - Honeywell Security
https://www.security.honeywell.com/es/-/.../HVSWPAK01ES0913A...
1) Centralizar la seguridad del edificio en un único supervisor a fin de ... Copia de seguridad externa ... Pantalla de videovigilancia (interfaz de cámara múltiple). ...... guardar y nombrar divisiones en los apartados My Salvos o Shared Salvos.

MAXPRO NVR PE (Spanish)
https://repository.usta.edu.co/bitstream/handle/11634/.../20...
CA Avella Moreno - ‎
cámaras de alta definición de Honeywell, el MAXPRO NVR PE se convierte en un .... Crear, guardar y nombrar copias de seguridad (salvos) en My Salvos o Shared Salvos ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archivos/expedientes


Explanation:
Archivos/expedientes de seguridad.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
“Salvos
A salvo is a virtual inspection tour. Data from multiple cameras or presets are shown in a defined sequence. Salvos can be connected to software and hardware monitor windows. Salvos automate monitoring. A salvo can offer multiple outputs. Each output is connected with a separate monitor window. Salvos can be dragged into a site folder from the Configuration window.”

https://resource.boschsecurity.com/documents/Operation_Manua...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search