FTS

Spanish translation: soporte técnico en campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FTS
Spanish translation:soporte técnico en campo
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

16:29 Jun 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / FTS
English term or phrase: FTS
Benefits of a Password Management System
• HELP YOURSELF without calling the Service Desk of involving your FTS.
• UNLOCK your account from any browser or device.
• ENSURE ACCOUNT SECURITY with multi-factor verification.
• RESET or CHANGE your password from any browser or device.

Buenos días, dentro del texto es la única vez que aparece y no tengo referencia a qué se refiere.

¡Muchas gracias!
Romina Zaleski
soporte técnico (en campo)
Explanation:
Dado el contexto, diría que FTS es por Field Technical Support o similares, el "soporte técnico".

"...sin llamar a mesa de ayuda o al soporte técnico en campo."
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Field Technical Specialist (Técnico de Campo)
Ricardo Menendez
3soporte técnico (en campo)
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Summary of reference entries provided
File Transfer Service??
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fts
soporte técnico (en campo)


Explanation:
Dado el contexto, diría que FTS es por Field Technical Support o similares, el "soporte técnico".

"...sin llamar a mesa de ayuda o al soporte técnico en campo."

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fts
Field Technical Specialist (Técnico de Campo)


Explanation:
Es el nombre que reciben los técnicos de soporte que responde in situ a los casos de soporte reportados telefónicamente o telemáticamente.

Ricardo Menendez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: File Transfer Service??

Reference information:
The correct sentence should be:

OR involving your FTS (and not OF involving...)

File Transfer Service
The Hypersocket File Transfer (FTS) is an enterprise grade, high performance file server supporting multiple protocols including FTP, FTPS, SFTP, SCP, WebDAV and HTTP/S, deployable to any operating system supporting Java.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search