Reduce CPE sparing

Spanish translation: reducir el uso de los repuestos del equipo local del cliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reduce CPE sparing
Spanish translation:reducir el uso de los repuestos del equipo local del cliente
Entered by: María Barbosa

16:04 Aug 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Reduce CPE sparing
Hola colegas: Me podrian ayudar con este término: Reduce CPE sparing (CPE (Customer Permises Equipment))

Contexto:
What is SD-WAN? Software Defined WAN A simplified and cost-effective approach to branch office and data center connectivity… A MPLS access router port is on avg. 3-4X more expensive than a SD-WAN IP port • Increase flexibility • Simplify IT operations • Achieve rapid, elastic deployments • Reduce leasing cost of circuits • Cost Reduction • Business Agility • Faster Time to market • Reduce OpEx • For Enterprises • For CoSPs • New managed services – address disruptive threat • Simplify operations • Achieve rapid, elastic deployments • """Reduce CPE sparing""" • Additional Revenue • Reduce OpEx • Faster Time to market • Less CapEx

Gracias por su ayuda!
María Barbosa
Argentina
reducir el uso de los repuestos del equipo local del cliente
Explanation:
Es el término que se utiliza para encaminar o terminar la comunicación entre dos equipos que utilicen datos, voz, etc.
Selected response from:

Marcela Andere
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reducir el uso de los repuestos del equipo local del cliente
Marcela Andere
3disminuya el stock necesario de repuestos de CPE
Florencio Alonso


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduce cpe sparing
disminuya el stock necesario de repuestos de CPE


Explanation:
Creo que con "sparing" se refiere al stock de CPE de repuesto (spares). Pero en realidad no entiendo bien por qué la solución SD-WAN permitiría manejarse con un stock de repuestos más reducido.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce cpe sparing
reducir el uso de los repuestos del equipo local del cliente


Explanation:
Es el término que se utiliza para encaminar o terminar la comunicación entre dos equipos que utilicen datos, voz, etc.

Marcela Andere
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search