spinning them down

Spanish translation: suspensión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning them down
Spanish translation:suspensión
Entered by: María Barbosa

15:45 Sep 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: spinning them down
Hola colegas:

Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre " cloud environment for Containers" y tengo una duda con este término: spinning them down

Esta es la oración:
And in that cloud environment, what we really are concerned with is managing it, spinning those Containers up, spinning them down, and managing those types of resources.

Mi intento es: En ese entorno de nube, lo que realmente nos interesa es la gestión, la puesta en marcha los contenedores, spinning them down y la gestión de esos tipos de recursos.


Más contexto:
Let's keep in mind that we've got a large collection of servers that are out there that are supported by the host operating system, and a Container Engine that, either a commercial Container engine or standard Linux Container engine.

And in that cloud environment, what we really are concerned with is managing it, spinning those Containers up, spinning them down, and managing those types of resources.

So there's some type of orchestration that needs to take place that is outside of that host environment.
So if you remember the modules that we were talking about under virtualized functions, we had this VIM layer.
Containers need a similar capability to manage that virtual infrastructure layer and then and then allow for the creation of those containers on that interesting, on that workload itself that's in the network.

Gracias por sus sugerencias.
María Barbosa
Argentina
suspensión
Explanation:
Spin up es (re)activar o poner en marcha un disco duro, que literalmente giran (spin). Por lo que spin down se traduciría como "suspender" o "desactivar" un disco duro que se reactivaría (spin up) cuando fuera necesario usar ese recurso de nuevo.
Selected response from:

EllieMonteiro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspensión
EllieMonteiro
4spinning containers up and/or down
Joannes Groenewege


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensión


Explanation:
Spin up es (re)activar o poner en marcha un disco duro, que literalmente giran (spin). Por lo que spin down se traduciría como "suspender" o "desactivar" un disco duro que se reactivaría (spin up) cuando fuera necesario usar ese recurso de nuevo.

Example sentence(s):
  • El ordenador entra en suspensión cuando no se utiliza.

    https://www.techopedia.com/definition/27697/spin-up
EllieMonteiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ellie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Marco! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning containers up and/or down


Explanation:
A container is a standard unit of software that packages up code and all its dependencies so the application runs quickly and reliably from one computing environment to another. A Docker container image is a lightweight, standalone, executable package of software that includes everything needed to run an application: code, runtime, system tools, system libraries and settings.

Una buena explicación de contenedores en el link adjunto!

Suerte!


    https://medium.com/@ainaleke/spinning-up-and-managing-multi-container-apps-using-docker-compose-d0d9f1e4d8ae
Joannes Groenewege
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search