append-only

Spanish translation: solo se permite adjuntar

15:03 Sep 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: append-only
Hola, tengo dudas sobre la traducción más apropiada de la oración en la que aparece este término. Gracias de antemano!

Blockchain holds huge promise in cybersecurity, since it makes systems that are append-only, and cryptographically very difficult to edit later.
Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Spanish translation:solo se permite adjuntar
Explanation:
since it makes systems that are append-only,

ya que crea sistemas en los que solo se permite adjuntar

No es "write only".
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solo se permite adjuntar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4solo escritura
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo escritura


Explanation:
Significa que son sistemas que permiten agregar datos, pero no su eliminación ni su modificación.

Unlike traditional databases, blockchain is designed to be an "append-only" data structure. That means you can only append new data in the form of additional blocks, which will then be chained together with previous blocks of data.
(https://blog.liquid.com/what-is-blockchain-technology)


    https://www.analyticslane.com/2019/01/09/blockchain-para-principiantes/
    https://academy.horizen.global/es/technology/advanced/a-peer-to-peer-p2p-network/
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Taibo: Yo lo explicaría algo más, pues es "una estructura que permite solo adjuntar información al final de la estructura", porque con "solo escritura" parece que pueden editarse sin más.
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo se permite adjuntar


Explanation:
since it makes systems that are append-only,

ya que crea sistemas en los que solo se permite adjuntar

No es "write only".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search