pipeline

Spanish translation: cartera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline
Spanish translation:cartera
Entered by: Jose Trujillo

22:54 Jul 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / frase que creo viene de a
English term or phrase: pipeline
The plan now is to build on that capability to help the sales team map and predict bookings based on specific goals for filling the *pipeline*.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
cartera
Explanation:
Cartera es uno de los términos utilizados. En muchos casos se deja pipeline para describir al conjunto de posibles clientes que se contemplan en el entorno de marketing: posibles interesados, interesados que se ponen en contacto, interesados que prueban el producto, clientes, etc.
Es un desarrollo del concepto de "Leads".
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo más pertinente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cartera
Javier Canals
3 -1conductividad/procedimiento
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conductividad/procedimiento


Explanation:
... basados en las metas específicas que completan la conductividad/el procedimiento/la continuidad.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Gil: Un término de mercadeo que no se corresponde con la traducción.
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera


Explanation:
Cartera es uno de los términos utilizados. En muchos casos se deja pipeline para describir al conjunto de posibles clientes que se contemplan en el entorno de marketing: posibles interesados, interesados que se ponen en contacto, interesados que prueban el producto, clientes, etc.
Es un desarrollo del concepto de "Leads".

Javier Canals
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo más pertinente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search