slush bucket

Spanish translation: columna de selección

12:42 Aug 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: slush bucket
En una ventana emergente, aparecen muchas opciones con casillas de verificación para que el usuario personalice unas listas.

La instrucción dice: "Use the slush bucket to select the column names and rearrange to the desired order".

Gracias por sus sugerencias.

Mary
Marylen
Spanish translation:columna de selección
Explanation:
¡Hola! Creo que en este caso el término es "slosh bucket".

The slosh bucket is a common visual metaphor containing two single column lists, side by side. Four buttons are place between the columns: Add, Add All, Remove, Remove All. This control is generally used to pick a subset of unique entries from a larger set of data.
Selected response from:

Julieta Dambolena
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1columna de selección
Julieta Dambolena
3lista dual
Giuliana Maltempo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
columna de selección


Explanation:
¡Hola! Creo que en este caso el término es "slosh bucket".

The slosh bucket is a common visual metaphor containing two single column lists, side by side. Four buttons are place between the columns: Add, Add All, Remove, Remove All. This control is generally used to pick a subset of unique entries from a larger set of data.


    https://help.hcltechsw.com/commerce/7.0.0/com.ibm.commerce.customizetools.doc/concepts/ctfslosh.html
Julieta Dambolena
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Es eso, Julieta! Estaba desconcertada. Mil gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Antonella!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lista dual


Explanation:
"Slush bucket" es el término empleado por Servicenow para lo que también se conoce como "dual listbox".

En general, es común usar frases más bien ilustrativas, como "seleccione las opciones de la lista/caja/recuadro/etc. de la izquierda y ordénelas en la lista/caja/recuadro/etc. de la derecha".

https://jquery.dokry.com/4678/como-se-llama-este-patron-de-i...

https://www.jotform.com/es/widgets/dual-listbox

https://www.servicenowguru.com/system-ui/customizing-slushbu...

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search