entitlement or entitled

Spanish translation: prerrogativa/derecho/privilegio/permiso/licencia/autorización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitlement or entitled
Spanish translation:prerrogativa/derecho/privilegio/permiso/licencia/autorización
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:28 Aug 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: entitlement or entitled
Definiciones de un contrato:

Entitlement or Entitled
The processes of accessing and reviewing records provided and maintained by company regarding a Product’s eligibility for Maintenance and Warranty Service.
Entitlement shall be performed by Service Provider using data provided by company.

Customer Relations Request
Any request by a Customer to discuss or dispute a company Product, Entitlement, or Maintenance and Warranty Service.

Accidental Damage Protection
A type of Entitlement that covers no-charge Repairs due to certain kinds of Customer-Induced Damage (as opposed to defects in a Products materials or workmanship).
Accidental Damage Protection Repair is due to an Entitlement from company that is separate and apart from the company Entitlement that makes the Product eligible for Warranty Repair.

No encuentro cómo resolverlo... derecho/autorizado - beneficio/autorizado - ??
Brenda Joseph
prerrogativa/derecho/privilegio/permiso/licencia/autorización
Explanation:
Creo que puedes usar cualquiera de esas acepciones en cualquier aparición del término no solo porque son válidas en el contexto sino porque así no necesitas repetir la misma palabra todo el tiempo.

Entitlement shall be performed by Service Provider using data provided by company. - La autorización debe realizarla el Proveedor del Servicio...

"... to discuss or dispute a company Product, Entitlement, or Maintenance..." - "... para discutir o disputar un Producto, Autorización o Mantenimiento..."

"A type of Entitlement that covers..." - "Un tipo de Autorización que cubre..."

"... is due to an Entitlement from company that is separate and apart from the company Entitlement..." - "... es debido a una Autorización de la empresa que es separada y aparte de la Autorización de la Empresa..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-08-21 17:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber podido ayudarte, Brenda.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diritto di usufrutto stabilito da .......
Gabriel Ferrero
3prerrogativa/derecho/privilegio/permiso/licencia/autorización
Juan Gil
3reconocimiento
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconocimiento


Explanation:
La empresa reconoce y paga para subsanar problemas de fabricación. En el caso de los daños accidentales se supone que también pueden ser reconocidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-08-14 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es algo vinculado al derecho de reclamo y a las autorizaciones que hace la empresa para el uso del producto

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diritto di usufrutto stabilito da .......


Explanation:
È il modo più italiano di tradurre "entitlement o entitled"

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prerrogativa/derecho/privilegio/permiso/licencia/autorización


Explanation:
Creo que puedes usar cualquiera de esas acepciones en cualquier aparición del término no solo porque son válidas en el contexto sino porque así no necesitas repetir la misma palabra todo el tiempo.

Entitlement shall be performed by Service Provider using data provided by company. - La autorización debe realizarla el Proveedor del Servicio...

"... to discuss or dispute a company Product, Entitlement, or Maintenance..." - "... para discutir o disputar un Producto, Autorización o Mantenimiento..."

"A type of Entitlement that covers..." - "Un tipo de Autorización que cubre..."

"... is due to an Entitlement from company that is separate and apart from the company Entitlement..." - "... es debido a una Autorización de la empresa que es separada y aparte de la Autorización de la Empresa..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-08-21 17:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber podido ayudarte, Brenda.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search