link traversal

Spanish translation: recorrido de vínculos

10:36 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: link traversal
Definiciones de traversal :

The mechanism by which every component in an XML document is accessed and/or manipulated.

The process of visiting each node in a tree data structure.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
Spanish translation:recorrido de vínculos
Explanation:
Otra idea.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vinculo traversal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3relevamiento de enlaces
Pablo Pérez Benítez
3recorrido de vínculos
Olga Alex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinculo traversal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 674

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorrido de vínculos


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 166

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevamiento de enlaces


Explanation:
La palabra "relevamiento" sugiere una acción más completa que "recorrido".
La palabra "enlace" es más usada para traducir "link".

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search