GUS

Spanish translation: GUS Ground Uplink Station - conexión satelital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: GUS
Spanish translation:GUS Ground Uplink Station - conexión satelital
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:04 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / empresas
English term or phrase: GUS
Se trata de un folleto sobre cursos online, en la presentación se habla de cómo se han fijado los precios teniendo en cuenta los honorarios de los tutore online y:

"GUS fee - technical suppliers"

GUS me suena como GUI, puede ser un servicio gráfico de usuario o algo así, lo digo por lo de técnico...muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
GUS Ground Uplink Station - conexión satelital
Explanation:
GUS Ground Uplink Station

Acronym finder

Uplink: The process of sending, or hardware used to send, a signal
from a ground station to a satellite



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-21 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para transmitir en tiempo real vía uplink satelital portátil, para la más famosa carrera automovilística de 24 horas que se realizó el 12 y 13 de junio.
http://www.globecast.com/_newsletter/globecastnews_junio2004...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 21:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serían los honorarios de los técnicos que instalan la conexión satelital.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GUS Ground Uplink Station - conexión satelital
Ana Brassara
3Guía para el Uso de Normas/Estándares
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gus
GUS Ground Uplink Station - conexión satelital


Explanation:
GUS Ground Uplink Station

Acronym finder

Uplink: The process of sending, or hardware used to send, a signal
from a ground station to a satellite



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-21 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para transmitir en tiempo real vía uplink satelital portátil, para la más famosa carrera automovilística de 24 horas que se realizó el 12 y 13 de junio.
http://www.globecast.com/_newsletter/globecastnews_junio2004...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 21:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serían los honorarios de los técnicos que instalan la conexión satelital.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí pero "conexión via satélite"
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gus
Guía para el Uso de Normas/Estándares


Explanation:
no estoy segura si corresponderá a tu contexto...

GUS= Guide to the Use of Standards
Así aparece en el glossario IT and Telecommunications abbreviations_v3.0 (Babylon.com)

:)
Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-21 21:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y también aparece en Acronym Finder en la sección de IT...
http://it.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&acrony...

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search