fork

Spanish translation: bifurcar

16:56 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software, programming
English term or phrase: fork
The program is not able to do the fork of job process.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
Spanish translation:bifurcar
Explanation:
Microsoft EN-SPAN glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-06 14:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El programa no puede ejecutar la bifurcacion del proceso de la tarea.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la desviación/ confluencia/bifurcación, hacer una copia para él mismo, etc
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1bifurcar
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcar


Explanation:
Microsoft EN-SPAN glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-06 14:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El programa no puede ejecutar la bifurcacion del proceso de la tarea.

Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: quizás ejecutar la bifurcación
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la desviación/ confluencia/bifurcación, hacer una copia para él mismo, etc


Explanation:
Technology
fork

1. In Unix, to make a copy of a process for execution.

2. In the Macintosh, a part of a file. See data fork and resource fork.

A fork, when applied to computing is when a process creates a copy of itself, which then acts as a "child" of the original process, now called the "parent". More generally, a fork in a multithreading environment means that a thread of execution is duplicated.

Under Unix and Unix-like operating systems, the parent and the child operations are selected by examining the return value of the fork() system call. In the child process, the return value of fork() is 0, whereas the return value in the parent process is the PID of the newly created child process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-06 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El programa no puede hacer (o no está habilitado para) realizar la bifurcación ( o para hacer una copia)del proceso del trabajo (o del trabajo ya procesado).
Espero que te sirva la traducción, por si acaso te dí opciones.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/fork-computing&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
52 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias MercedesP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search