archives

Spanish translation: archivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archives
Spanish translation:archivos
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

17:44 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile games
English term or phrase: archives
Solo el significado de archives en este contexto, por favor.
:-)) au

The Pack included three games from the archives to suit all tastes
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Archivos
Explanation:
En algunos video juegos, los paquetes incluyen diversos "archivos"; así se le llama a las modalidades de juego, según el gusto dl jugador. Por ejemplo, en el paquete de "Resident Evil I" se incluyen tres archivos, la versión original, la versión extendida y la versión censurada.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Archivos
Alejandra Vega
4 +1viejos favoritos
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4de los de antes
Leopoldo Gurman
4archivos, carpetas
xxxFSI
3Archivo de almacenamiento
Alejandra Villarroel
3viejos / guardados en lo archivos
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archivos, carpetas


Explanation:
e.g.: the provider has 50 games in his archives
-> it's a selection of some games

xxxFSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viejos / guardados en lo archivos


Explanation:
ARCHIVE Definition
We define ARCHIVE
ARCHIVE - Archives are large files containing valuable data. Archives are often compressed to save space.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 17:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARCHIVE Definition
We define what is ARCHIVE ?
ARCHIVE - As a noun, this refers generally to any type of backed-up data. It can refer to tapes, disks, or just simply a group of data that is an old copy of current data. That copy could be one minute old or several years old. As a verb, archive is the act of backing up data or creating an archive.

http://www.monster-isp.com/glossary/Archive.html

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Archivos


Explanation:
En algunos video juegos, los paquetes incluyen diversos "archivos"; así se le llama a las modalidades de juego, según el gusto dl jugador. Por ejemplo, en el paquete de "Resident Evil I" se incluyen tres archivos, la versión original, la versión extendida y la versión censurada.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: ficheros, les dicen en Europa
2 hrs
  -> Garcias mil, Ernesto!!!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
8 days
  -> Gracias, carreno!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Archivo de almacenamiento


Explanation:
Estimada Au, los glosarios de la Microsoft dicen que es un "archivo de almacenamiento".
A mí me suena más insípido que la comida de hospital... Pero en una de esas es lo que estás buscando.
Salu2, ALE

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viejos favoritos


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a que incluye juegos viejos (favoritos, ya probados, tried and tested)... porque dice "to suit all tastes".

O sea, el pack contiene, además del juego nuevo, otros juegos anteriores.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 18:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aike Buscador del Sur Argentino
... The Basement Arcade - Contains reviews, sounds, history, and articles.
The Bronze Age Arcade Game Archive - Games from 1971-1980. ...
www.aike.com.ar/.../ Games/Coin-Op/Arcade_Games/ - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

LookSmart - Directory - Computer Game Archives
... Computer Game Archives - Download or purchase software titles from this collection
... and help build the \"Computer Game Archives\" Directory Category. ...
search.looksmart.com/p/browse/ us1/us317831/us317881/us10030272/us171785/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 18:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Games, Software, Freeware and Downloads all available here
... Action Games, Adventure Games, Sports Games, Play Your Favorite Mario Or Sonic
... GameXtazy - the biggest freeware and shareware game archives ever! ...
www.top100gamesites.com/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-06 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resco Game Package for Pocket PC
... RESCO GAME PACK. Enjoy five of our favorite games in one package! ... Based on
the classic puzzle game, you move, rotate and try to arrange the falling ...
www.resco-net.com/gamepack.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Games Pack: Arkanoid TVI, Bubble Bobble Gold, Brave Dwarves Free ...
... Games Pack : Best Games By Alawar Entertainment! ... PacMania 3D - 3D
arcade-restyle of the old favorite Pac-Man. RotoBlox - RotoBlox is a collection of ...
www.visual-mp3.com/review/7916.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Download Games Pack 1.0 Free Trial - Play three great games from ...
... Game Pack contents your favorite arcades - Bubble Bobble Nostalgie, ...
Based on the old snake/worm games featuring two modes: classic and enhanced. ...
www.soft32.com/download_6376.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes,, tambien "classic"
40 mins
  -> Egggggsacto. Gracias. Tengo que volver a jugar Diablo 2 en mi PC... lo tengo olvidado.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de los de antes


Explanation:
Siguiendo la línea propuesta por María Teresa =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search