desktop

Spanish translation: equipo/ordenador/computadora de escritorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop
Spanish translation:equipo/ordenador/computadora de escritorio
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:20 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: desktop
how would you translate "desktop" in the following phrases:

1) AAA Server—offers enterprise-class security, exceptional reliability, and centralized fleet management. Specifically designed to meet the needs of IT managers, it reduces costs of deployment and support via its zero-desktop software architecture.

2) As a result, e-mail and data are available on both the user’s desktop and handheld, ready to be read and filed from either location.

3) If a user is using desktop synchronization software (e.g., HotSync or ActiveSync) to synchronize other handheld applications, AAA’s databases will not be copied onto the PC.

4) If the user suspects an e-mail to be malicious, he/she can safely delete that e-mail from their AAA device rather than risk opening it from the laptop or desktop.

THANKS!!!!!!!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
equipo/ordenador/computadora de escritorio
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equipo/ordenador/computadora de escritorio
Leopoldo Gurman
5escritorio
Ernesto de Lara
5ordenador de mesa, laptop, computadora portátil
Gabriela Rodriguez
4equipo de desktop
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de desktop


Explanation:
htp

PTLtda
Colombia
Specializes in field

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo/ordenador/computadora de escritorio


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jaime! =:)

agree  David Heim: "computadora de escritorio", en el Perú
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David! =:)

agree  sym
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias sym! =:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordenador de mesa, laptop, computadora portátil


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Desktop" is in contrast to "laptop."
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritorio


Explanation:
En espa¤ol no nos preocupa mucho lo que hay por abajo de este. (A menos que se tenga una mascota o que se coleccionen hojas).

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search