burned into

Spanish translation: grabado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burned into
Spanish translation:grabado
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:21 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: burned into
Second, the handheld provides the unique serial number burned into its ROM and requests permission to communicate with a specific AAA Server.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
grabado
Explanation:
Al ser una memoria ROM (read only memory), no hace falta aclarar que es un número inmodificable (de ahí lo de grabado a fuego en la forma literal).
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grabado
Leopoldo Gurman
5quemada en
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1grabado en su rom
PTLtda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grabado


Explanation:
Al ser una memoria ROM (read only memory), no hace falta aclarar que es un número inmodificable (de ahí lo de grabado a fuego en la forma literal).

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! =:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel! =:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabado en su rom


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> thanks gaby.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quemada en


Explanation:
Hablando de este tipo de memorias (otp o progamadas en una sola ocasi¢n) se usa asi (mx). Al emplearse as¡ sirve para subrayar que ha quedado grabada definitivamente y no simplemente almacenada, como implica grabar unicamente.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search