International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

breaking news

Spanish translation: noticias de último momento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaking news
Spanish translation:noticias de último momento
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

20:18 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: breaking news
noticias de ultimo momento?
InGoodSpanish
noticias de último momento
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15noticia de última hora
Gustavo Caldas
5 +7noticias de último momento
Marcela Orcali
5 +3últimas noticias
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
últimas noticias


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: me gusta
24 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  Coral Getino
43 mins
  -> gracias, Coral

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
noticias de último momento


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=%22noticias+de+ultim...
Marcela Orcali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj: Good choice!
3 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
5 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
11 mins

agree  Maria Baquero
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
noticia de última hora


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-23 23:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"noticias\", según el contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-24 01:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...


Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Mar Marín: sí, y también en plural, "noticias de última hora" :)
33 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Es lo que he oído yo.
39 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
42 mins
  -> ; )

agree  felizfeliz: Incluso "última hora" http://www.elperiodico.com/
57 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  JaneTranslates: Así dicen por aquí.
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Jo Mayr: noticia*s*
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Jaime Oriard: En plural
3 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  havett
13 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Por acá también!
21 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Deschant
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  marox79: En España, desde luego o incluso "Ultima hora"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search