whistle blower (in this context)

Spanish translation: denunciante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whistle blower (in this context)
Spanish translation:denunciante
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:31 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Middle East conflict
English term or phrase: whistle blower (in this context)
First of all, I know this is in the glossary, but I need to have a second opinión regarding the translation of “whistle blower” here. Don’t have context as such. If you click on the following link http://electronicintifada.net/v2/article3735.shtml
and scroll down to the graphic titled “go to jail, go directly to jail”. The whistle blower is one of those going to jail. I don’t think it’s “soplón” o “chivato”. The Superlex defines it as: “persona que denuncia la existencia de prácticas ilegales, corruptas etc dentro de su organización”. This is a good person for G-d’s sake. I refuse to believe they should be treated as soplones…

Alguien más inspirado que yo, socorro!
TIA
Chutzpahtic (X)
denunciante
Explanation:
Me parece así de simple.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Denunciante is a pretty good option to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4denunciante
Xenia Wong
4 +2denunciante
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1creo que definitivamente es "soplón"
MultiLang.Pro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
denunciante


Explanation:
Me parece así de simple.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Denunciante is a pretty good option to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, gaby.......xne

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita.....xen

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> juani, muchas gracias

agree  BAmary (X): I made my point above and I'd go with denunciante. I don't believe that disclosing unfair or illegal practices should be punished, on the contrary. But I must say Ana has a very good point.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks much, BAmary, ....xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
denunciante


Explanation:
La persona que destapa "una olla podrida".

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BAmary (X): Same comment as for Xenia. Greetings!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creo que definitivamente es "soplón"


Explanation:
y a pesar de que debería ser correcto denunciar algo incorrecto, no es bien visto "acusar" o "denunciar" a un camarada. Es como algo tácito en la sociedad.....al menos en la chilena

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: es la defensa corporativa, el mal entendido sentido de "compañerismo". Lamentablemente, es "soplón".
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search