is particularly baffling in that it seems to be occurring

Spanish translation: es particularmente desconcertante, porque parece ocurrir...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is particularly baffling in that it seems to be occurring
Spanish translation:es particularmente desconcertante, porque parece ocurrir...
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:25 Sep 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / articulo
English term or phrase: is particularly baffling in that it seems to be occurring
The aspen dieback is particularly baffling in that it seems to be occurring just in some Western states and is not affecting any neighboring trees, many of which already suffer from a plague of mountain pine beetles that has been devastating the West.
nud
es particularmente desconcertante, porque parece ocurrir...
Explanation:
Una idea simple..
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3es particularmente desconcertante, porque parece ocurrir...
Caro Friszman
4 +2es particularmente desconcertante ya que parece estar ocurriendo
carlos tortosa
4 +1es particularmente desconcertante, ya que parece ocurrir...
Carina Balbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es particularmente desconcertante, porque parece ocurrir...


Explanation:
Una idea simple..

Caro Friszman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mitsuko

agree  Robert Copeland
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es particularmente desconcertante, ya que parece ocurrir...


Explanation:
Muy parecida a la anterior, excepto por 'ya que'

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: "ya que" me parece mejor en este caso...
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es particularmente desconcertante ya que parece estar ocurriendo


Explanation:
to be ocurring es gerundio

carlos tortosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search