being kept at arm's length

Spanish translation: los mantienen a distancia

21:25 May 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: being kept at arm's length
This means, among other things, that journalists struggle for nuance in ever more controlled public settings while being kept at arm's length from the newsmakers themselves.
kaud (X)
Spanish translation:los mantienen a distancia
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6los mantienen a distancia
Cecilia Franetovich
4 +2guardar distancia de alguien
Yaotl Altan
4se los mantiene a prudente distancia (de)
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardar distancia de alguien


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo es "guardar las distancias con alguien"

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Sepúlveda (X)
10 mins

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
2 days 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los mantienen a distancia


Explanation:
Suerte!

Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  hugocar: Me gusta la propuesta de Cecilia.
49 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo!

agree  Marina Ilari
3 hrs
  -> ¡Hola y gracias Marina!

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carolina Padilla
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ivan Nieves
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se los mantiene a prudente distancia (de)


Explanation:
Dado que no se especifica el sujeto (qué es lo que mantiene a los periodistas a prudente distancia), no veo forma de evitar el pasivo.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search